Skip to content ↓

The Oaktree School

Inspiring Everyone to Learn

Our Staff

The staff at The Oaktree are pleased to welcome you to our school.

Senior Leadership Team

Year Group

Class

Main area of Responsibility

Mrs Clare Spires

 

Executive Headteacher

Strategic Leader

DSL

Teaching and Learning Lead

Staff Development

Mrs Juliet Larsen

 

 

Deputy Headteacher

 

Year 2 Leader

English Leader

PSHE Leader

Deputy DSL

Miss Rachel Harrison

(currently on maternity leave)

 

Class Teacher

 

Inclusion Leader

SENCo

Deputy DSL

Mrs Santos-Lewis

Reception

Robin Class Teacher

EYFS Leader

Maths Leader

Assessment Leader

Miss Charlotte Boosey (covering maternity leave)

Year 1

Bumblebee Class Teacher

Year 1 Leader

PE Leader

Teaching Staff

Year Group

Class

Main area of Responsibility

Mrs Lou Aherne 

Year 1 / 2 

PE Teacher 

PE 

Mrs Fiona Banks 

Year 2 

Fox Class Teacher 

Geography and History Leader

Miss Anisha Bashir 

Year 2 

Rabbit Class Teacher 

ECT 

Miss Lucy Clarke 

Year 1 

Dragonfly Class Teacher 

ICT Leader 

Mrs Jo Curtis 

Year 2 

Owl Class Teacher 

Science (inc. Eco) Leader 

DT Leader 

Mrs Debbie Duthie     Reception  Squirrel  Class Teacher  Art and Music Leader 

Mrs Sarah Harvey-Browne 

Year 1 

PPA Teacher 

Display Co-ordinator 

Miss Ruby Matthews 

Year 1  

Ladybird Class Teacher 

ECT 

 Support Staff

Year Group

Class

Main area of Responsibility

Mrs Karen Bailey 

Year 1

Dragonfly Class

Support Staff and Lunch Club Assistant

Mrs Helen Baylis

Reception   

Ladybird Class

Morning Support Staff and Lunch Club Assistant

Mrs Carol Blackwell

All

All

Morning Support Staff (ELSA) and Lunch Club Assistant

Miss Natalie Bright

Nursery

Caterpillar Class

Support Staff and Lunch Cover

Mrs Kelly Coote

Year 2

Fox Class

Morning Support Staff and Lunch Cover

Miss Jessica Finch

Year 1

Bumblebee Class

Support Staff and Lunch Club Assistant

Sunrise Playworker

Mrs Sarah Finch

Reception

Robin and Hedgehog Class

Support Staff and Lunch Club Assistant

Sundowners Playworker

Miss Sarah Funnell

Reception

Squirrel Class

Support Staff and Lunch Club Assistant

SEND Admin (maternity cover)

Miss Heather Hill

Year 1

Bumblebee and Owl Class

Support Staff and Lunch Club Assistant

Sundowners Playworker

Mrs Sune Hull

Year 1

Bumblebee Class

Support Staff and Lunch Club Assistant

Mrs Jackie Jones

All

All

Acting Senco

Mrs Roxanne Knight

Nursery

Caterpillar Class

Nursery Lead Practitioner

Mrs Mary Martin

Year 1

Dragonfly Class

Afternoon Support Staff and Lunch Club Assistant

Staff Governor

Ms Kim Mead

 

Nursery/

Reception

Nursery

 

Robin Class

Morning Support Staff and Lunch Cover

Afternoon Support Staff

Mrs Elaine Morrison

Reception

Hedgehog Class

Support Staff and Lunch Cover

Mrs Carol Nichol

Year 1

Bumblebee Class

Morning Support Staff and Lunch Cover

Mrs Helen Noble

Reception

Robin Class

Support Staff and Lunch Cover

Sundowners Leader

Mrs Fiona Parker

Year 1

Dragonfly Class

Morning Support Staff and Lunch Cover

Mrs Jane Pope

Year 2

All 

Rabbit Class

All

Support Staff

PPA/ECT/Subject Leader cover

Mrs Karen Sambrook

Reception

Squirrel Class

Part time Support Staff and Lunch Club Assistant

Mrs Trine Sharpe

Year 2

Owl Class

Morning Support Staff and Lunch Cover

Mrs Sophie Smith (currently on maternity leave)

Nursery

Caterpillar Class

Support Staff

Mrs Janet Stacey

Year 2

Owl Class

Support Staff

Mrs Sharon Stevens

Nursery

Caterpillar Class

Support Staff

Mrs Julie Sugden

Year 2

Rabbit Class

Morning Support Staff and Lunch Cover

Mrs Michelle Vickers

Reception

Squirrel Class

Support Staff and Lunch Cover

Sundowners Playworker

Office Staff

Position

Main areas of Responsibility

 

Mrs Rebecca Whittingham

Business Manager

Finance; accounts, salaries, budgets, resources - Office Manager. Premises, large scale improvements and maintenance. Health and Safety,

 

Mrs Sherry Stachel

Facilities Manager

Facilities

 

Mrs Sarah Georghiou

Admission and Attendance Officer

School meals, Admissions, Attendance, Invoice coordinator, Lunch Staff absence, Invoices, Data upload Newsletter, Staff expenses.

 

Mrs Claire Woods

Extended Schools

Dates and events, Clubs, Nursery, Orders, School Trips, School Fund, Data Management.

 

Mr Neal Stevens

Caretaker

If you have any maintenance issues please enter your concern in Mr Stevens’ book in the Office Reception Area.  Please make sure that you date and sign your entry so that Mr Stevens knows who to speak to about the problem. 

 

Ms Jo Beake

School Support

Lunch hall set up and supervision, Grounds tidy.

 

Ms Liz Rawlings

School Support

Lunch hall supervision