Menu
Home Page

Who's Who

The staff at the Oaktree School are pleased to welcome you to their school

Staff in Academic Year 2019/20

Teaching Staff

Year Group

Class

Main area of Responsibility

Mrs Glen Alder

 

Headteacher

Strategic Lead

DSL,

Teaching and Learning Lead

RE and Well-being lead

Staff Development.

DeBono

Governor

Mrs Juliet Larsen

 

 

Deputy Headteacher

 

EYFS Lead

Year 1 Lead

English Lead

Gifted and Talented Lead

Miss Rachel Harrison

Foundation Stage

Squirrel Class Teacher

Job Share with Claire McCulloch Mon, Tue, Wed

SENCO

Vulnerable Groups and Inclusion Lead

DSL

 

Mrs Claire McCulloch  

 

Foundation Stage

Squirrel Class Teacher

Job Share Thur, Fri  

Humanities Lead

Mrs Jo Curtis

Foundation Stage

Hedgehog Class (Tue, Wed, Thur, Fri)

Science Lead

Mrs Sarah Harvey-Browne

Foundation Stage

Hedgehog Class Teacher (Mon)

Art Lead

Miss Katie Eaver  

Foundation Stage

Robin Class

DT Lead

 

Miss Charlotte Boosey

Year One

Woodpecker Class Teacher

PE Lead

Mrs Debbie Duthie

Year One

Ladybird Class Teacher

 

Music Lead

Miss Abigail Fulton

Year One

Bumblebee Class Teacher

 

NQT

Mrs Santos-Lewis  

       

Year Two

Owl Class Teacher

Year 2 Lead

Maths Lead

Mrs Catherine Ross

Mr Charan Jandu

Year Two

Fox Class Teacher

Science Lead

TBA

Miss Lucy Clarke

Year Two

Rabbit Class Teacher

Computing Lead

Mrs Lou Aherne

PE Teacher

 

 

 

Office Staff

Position

Main areas of Responsibility

If you have a concern or need support please note the person with responsibility and address them in the first instance.

Mrs Rebecca Whittingham

Business Manager

Finance; accounts, salaries, budgets, resources - Office Manager. Premises, large scale improvements and maintenance. Health and Safety,

Mrs Sarah Georghiou

Admission and Attendance Officer

School Meals, Admissions, Attendance, invoice coordinator, Lunch Staff absence. Invoices, Data upload Newsletter,

Mrs Claire Woods

Personnel Extended Schools

Dates and Events, Clubs, Nursery.   Orders, School Trips, School Fund, Data Management, Staff expenses

Mr Neal Stevens

Caretaker

If you have any maintenance issues please enter your concern in Mr Stevens’ book in the Office Reception Area.  Please make sure that you date and sign your entry so that Mr Stevens knows who to speak to about the problem. 

Ms Jo Beake

School Support

Lunch Room Set Up, Grounds Tidy.

 

Teaching SUPPORT STAFF

Year Group

Class

POST

Mrs Aalia Nazir

 

Nursery

Nursery Class

Nursery Lead

Mrs Karen Bailey 

Y1 FT

Woodpecker Class

Woodpecker  SEND Teaching Assistant and Lunch Club Assistant

Mrs Helen Baylis

YR PT                   

Ladybird Class

Morning - Ladybird SEND Teaching Assistant

 

Mrs Marie Berriman

Forest Schools PT

Forest School (M/F)

Forest School Leader

Mrs Carol Blackwell

ASD Lead/ ELSA  FT

ALL

ASD Lead / ELSA

 

Mrs Kelly Coote

Y1 PT

Woodpecker Class

Morning - SEND Teaching Assistant 

Miss Jessica Finch

YR

Squirrels Class

Squirrel SEND Teaching Assistant and Lunch Club Assistant

Mrs Sarah Finch

YR  FT

Robin Class

Squirrels Class

Morning - SEND Teaching Assistant

Afternoon – Squirrel Class Teaching Assistant

Miss Sarah Funnell

YR/Y1  FT

Squirrel Class

Ladybird Class

Morning – Squirrel SEND Teaching Assistant

Afternoon – Ladybird SEND Teaching Assistant

Lunch Club Assistant

Mrs Victoria Geaves

Year 2 PT

Rabbit Class

Fox Class

Morning - SEND Teaching Assistant 

Fox Class Lunch Lead

Miss Heather Hill

Y1/YR  FT

Woodpecker Class/Hedgehog Class

Morning – Woodpecker Teaching Assistant

Afternoon – Robin Teaching Assistant Woodpecker  Class Lunch Lead

Mrs Sune Hull

Year 1

Ladybird/Bumblebee

Morning – Ladybird SEND Teaching Assistant

Afternoon – Bumblebee SEND Teaching Assistant

Mrs Jackie Jones

Assistant SENCO PT

 

ALL

Friday

Mrs Mary Martin

YR PT

Nursery Class Squirrel Class

Bumblebee Class

Afternoon - SEND Teaching Assistant

Nursery and Bumblebee Class Lunch Lead

Miss Molly Martin

YR  FT

Hedgehog Class

SEND Teaching Assistant

Ms Kim Mead

 

PT

Nursery and Lunchtime

Lunch Time Assistant

Nursery Teaching Assistant - Supply

Mrs Elaine Morrison

YR

Squirrel Class

Hedgehog Class

Morning – Hedgehog SEND Teaching Assistant

Afternoon – Owl SEND Teaching Assistant

Mrs Carol Nichol

YR   PT

Squirrel Class

Morning -  Squirrel Teaching Assistant

Forest School Support

Mrs Helen Noble

YR FT

 

Morning - Robin Class Teaching Assistant

Afternoon - Interventions

Mrs Fiona Parker

Y1  PT

Ladybird  Class

Morning - Ladybird Teaching Assistant

Ladybird Class Lunch Lead

Mrs Jane Pope

Class/PPA Cover

FT  

 

Morning – Fox Teaching Assistant

HLTA

Mrs Karen Sambrook

 

Ladybird/Bumblebee

 

 Year 1 FT

Morning – Bumblebee SEND Teaching Assistant

Afternoon – Ladybird SEND Teaching Assistant

Mrs Trine Sharpe

Y2 PT

Owl Class

Morning – Owl Teaching Assistant

Owl Class Lunch Lead

Mrs Janet Stacey

ALL FT

Owl and Interventions

ELSA and Speech and Language

Morning - Owl SEND Teaching Assistant

Mrs Sophie Smith

Nursery PT

Nursery Class

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Julie Sugden

Y2 PT

Rabbit Class

Morning - Teaching Assistant

Rabbit Class Lunch Lead

Mrs Pam Taylor

Y1 FT

Bumblebee Class

Woodpecker Class

Morning - Bumblebee Teaching Assistant

Afternoon - Woodpecker SEND Teaching Assistant

Mrs Michelle Vickers

YR FT

Hedgehog Class

Teaching Assistant

Hedgehog Lunch Lead

Mrs Liz Rawlings

Lunch Time Assistant

Lunch room support

 

Ms Kim Mead

Lunch Time Assistant

Lunch Room Support

 

Top